2012 Fall Guide: Concerts

Roots, jazz, rock, soul and avant-garde sounds conquer the city this season.

By David R. Adler
Add Comment Add Comment | Comments: 0 | Posted Sep. 19, 2012

Share this Story:

OCT. 4: The Ataris , North Star Bar, 8pm. The Ravonettes , Union Transfer, 8pm. Rasputina , Johnny Brenda’s, 8pm.

OCT. 5: Propaghandi , Union Transfer, 8pm. The Disco Biscuits , The Mann, 3pm. Elle Varner and Ryan Leslie , Theater of Living Arts, 8pm.

OCT. 6: Divers , Johnny Brenda’s, 8pm. Blue October , Theater of Living Arts, 7pm. The Walkmen , Electric Factory, 8:30pm. Jon Spencer Blues Explosion , Underground Arts, 9pm.

OCT. 7: The King’s Men , Liacouras Center, 6pm. Matt and Kim , Electric Factory, 8pm.

OCT. 8: Barbara Streisand , Wells Fargo Center, 8pm. Das Racist , Union Transfer, 8pm.

OCT. 9: Clap Your Hands Say Yeah , First Unitarian Church, 8pm. Night Beds , Johnny Brenda’s, 8pm.

OCT. 10: Waka Flocka Flame , Theater of Living Arts, 7pm. Holly Golighty , The Fire, 9pm. Tilly and the Wall , First Unitarian Church, 8pm. Menomena , Union Transfer, 7:30pm.

OCT. 11: Cobra Skulls , The Fire, 7pm. The Moutain Goats , Theater of Living Arts, 7pm. Public Image Limited , Electric Factory, 8:30pm. Jens Lekman , Union Transfer, 8pm. Perfume Genius , Johnny Brenda’s, 8pm.

OCT. 12: Calexico , Union Transfer, 8pm. Rush , Wells Fargo Center, 7:30pm. Gwar , Electric Factory, 7:45pm. Bailey Hounds , Kung Fu Necktie, 8pm. Marky Ramone’s Blitzkreig , North Star Bar, 9pm.

OCT. 13: Swan , Union Transfer, 8pm. Sloan , Underground Arts, 9pm. Prowler , Johnny Brenda’s, 8pm.

OCT. 15: Twerps, Kung Fu Necktie, 8pm.

OCT. 16: The Wombats , Theater of Living Arts, 7pm. Beach House, Union Transfer, 8pm. Admiral , Johnny Brenda’s, 8pm.

OCT. 17: Ben Sollee , Theater of Living Arts, 7pm.

OCT. 18: Holy Other , Johnny Brenda’s, 8pm. Into It. Over It ., First Unitarian Church, 7pm.

OCT. 19: My Life with the Thrill Kill Kult, North Star Bar, 9pm. Generationals , Johnny Brenda’s, 8pm. Electric Wonderland , Electric Factory, 8pm. The AP Tour, Theater of Living Arts, 5:30pm. Off!, First Unitarian Church, 7:30pm.

OCT. 20: Youth of Today , Broad Street Ministry, 4pm. The Front Bottoms , North Star Bar, 7pm. Alanis Morisette , Electric Factory, 8:30pm.

OCT. 21: Kimbra , Theater of Living Arts, 7pm. Sea Wolf, North Star Bar, 8pm.

OCT. 22: Divine Fits , Union Transfer, 8pm. Com Truise, Theater of Living Arts, 7pm. Opossum , Kung Fu Necktie, 8pm.

OCT. 23: The Sea and Cake, Union Transfer, 8pm. Three Days Grace , Theater of Living Arts, 7pm. Rockie Fresh , Barbary, 8pm.

OCT. 24: Bear in Heaven , Johnny Brenda’s, 8pm.

Prev| Page: 1 2 3 |Next
Add to favoritesAdd to Favorites PrintPrint Send to friendSend to Friend

COMMENTS

ADD COMMENT

Rate:
(HTML and URLs prohibited)

Related Content

The 2012 Fall Guide
By Stephen H. Segal

Let’s face it: The time for summer lovin’ is over. But hey, who needs to fall in love when there’s so much to love in fall? We've got recommendations for beer & food events, books, concerts, theater and more.

RELATED: 2012 Fall Guide: Beer & Food Events 2012 Fall Guide: Books 2012 Fall Guide: Lectures & Discussions 2012 Fall Guide: Movies 2012 Fall Guide: Albums 2012 Fall Guide: Theater 2012 Fall Guide: Art