What's coming up in Philly’s fall pop concert season

By Bill Chenevert
Add Comment Add Comment | Comments: 0 | Posted Sep. 18, 2013

Share this Story:

Janelle Monae

 

The Blockley
Fri., Sept. 20: Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe
Tues., Oct. 1: The Funky Meters
Thurs., Oct. 3: John Brown’s Body
Sun., Oct. 6: Giant Panda Guerilla Dub Squad
Fri., Oct. 25: John Scofield and Uberjam
Sat., Nov. 16: Talib Kweli with Big K.R.I.T.
Fri., Dec. 6: Marco Benevento

Electric Factory
Wed., Sept. 18: City and Colour with Lucy Rose
Sat., Sept. 21: Michael Franti & Spearhead
Wed., Sept. 25: Neko Case
Sat., Sept. 28: Local Natives with Wild Nothing
Fri., Oct. 11: Timeflies with Chiddy Bang
Sun., Oct. 13: Janelle Monae
Sat., Oct. 26: Minus The Bear
Sun., Oct. 27: Frightened Rabbit
Fri., Nov. 1: Fitz & The Tantrums with Capital Cities
Sat., Nov. 2: Matt Nathanson with Joshua Radin
Sat., Nov. 9: My Bloody Valentine
Wed., Nov. 13: Alkaline Trio with New Found Glory
Sun., Nov. 24: Lamb of God with Killswitch Engage 

Johnny Brenda’s
Sat., Sept. 28: The Dodos
Fri., Oct. 11: Obits
Thurs., Oct. 17: Islands
Fri., Oct. 18: The Lawsuits album release party with The Fleeting Ends
Tues., Oct. 22: The Men with Purling Hiss
Fri., Nov. 1: Weird Hot with El Malito
Fri., Nov. 8: Neil Hamburger & Tim Heidecker 
Sat., Nov. 9: Tim Kasher with Laura Stevenson
Tues., Nov. 12: Destroyer (solo) with Pink Mountaintops
Wed., Nov. 13: RAC with MNDR
Sat., Nov. 23: Hoots & Hellmouth

Kung Fu Necktie
Wed., Sept. 18: No Joy with Hello Shark

Mann Center
Wed., Sept. 18: Arctic Monkeys with The Walkmen
Thurs., Sept. 19: Vampire Weekend with Sky Ferreira
Fri., Sept. 20: Sigur Ros
Sat., Sept. 21: Steely Dan
Sun., Sept. 22: Pet Shop Boys
Wed., Sept. 25: J. Cole with Wale 

Susquehanna Bank Center
Sun., Sept. 29: Thirty Seconds to Mars
Fri., Oct. 4: The Weeknd
Fri., Nov. 1: Pretty Lights
Fri., Nov. 8: Paramore
Fri., Nov. 29: Slayer 

The Tower
Thurs., Sept. 26: Jack Johnson
Wed., Oct. 2: Two Door Cinema Club
Sat., Oct. 5: Hall & Oates
Sun., Oct. 13: Brian Wilson and Jeff Beck
Sat., Oct. 19: Franz Ferdinand
Mon., Nov. 11–Wed., Nov. 13: Phil Lesh & Friends
Wed., Nov. 27: Amos Lee 

The Trocadero
Sat., Sept. 21: Lee Scratch Perry
Fri., Oct. 25: Stephen “Ragga” Marley
Fri., Nov. 8: Less Than Jake
Sun., Nov. 10: Yo Gotti
Sat., Dec. 7: Wax
Sun., Dec. 15: Protest the Hero 

The TLA
Thurs., Sept. 19: Stereophonics
Sun., Sept. 22: Icona Pop
Thurs., Sept. 26: Oh Land
Fri., Sept. 27: Danny Brown and Action Bronson
Sun., Sept. 29: Immortal Technique with Brother Ali
Wed., Oct. 2: Streetlight Manifesto
Sun., Oct. 6: Marky Ramone’s Blitzkrieg with Andrew W.K.
Thurs., Oct. 10: Ra Ra Riot
Sun., Oct. 13: Deltron 3030
Thurs., Oct. 17: Noah and the Whale
Wed., Oct. 23: Cults
Fri., Nov. 1: Jessie Ware
Sat., Nov. 2: Holy Ghost!
Tues., Nov. 5: Drive-By Truckers with Old 97’s
Thurs., Nov. 7: Hanson
Sun., Dec. 1: NOFX

Union Transfer
Wed., Sept. 18: CHVRCHES
Thurs., Sept. 19: Washed Out
Fri., Sept. 20: Austra
Fri., Sept. 20: Deerhunter with Crystal Stilts 
Tues., Sept. 24: Superchunk
Mon., Sept. 30: Blitzen Trapper
Tues., Oct. 1: Tricky
Fri., Oct. 4: Foxygen
Thurs., Oct. 10: Bonobo
Sat., Oct. 19: Cold War Kids
Tues., Oct. 22: Father John Misty (solo)
Fri., Oct. 25: Of Montreal
Sat., Oct. 26: Kurt Vile & the Violators with Beach Fossils
Sun., Oct. 27 and Mon., Oct. 28: Animal Collective
Tues., Oct. 29: Disclosure
Wed., Oct. 30: Man Man
Thurs., Oct. 31: Man Man with King Kahn & The Shrines
Sat., Nov. 2: Built to Spill
Sun., Nov. 3: The Dismemberment Plan
Mon., Nov. 4: James Blake
Wed., Nov. 6: Deer Tick
Thurs., Nov 7: Kate Nash with La Sera
Fri., Nov 8–Sat., Nov. 9: The Head And The Heart with Thao & The Get Down Stay Down
Wed., Nov 20: Jonathan Richman (early show) and Sleigh Bells (late show)
Fri. Nov. 22: Mazzy Star
Fri., Dec. 6: Phantogram 

Wells Fargo Center
Sat., Sept. 21: Michael Buble
Fri., Oct. 18: Selena Gomez
Sat., Oct. 19: Drake
Mon. and Tues., Oct. 21 and 22: Pearl Jam
Sun. Nov. 3: Josh Groban
Sun., Nov. 10: Justin Timberlake
Fri., Dec. 6: P!nk
Wed., Dec. 11: Rod Stewart 

World Cafe Live
Sat., Oct. 12: Mason Jennings
Sun., Oct. 13: Vanessa Carlton
Tues., Oct. 15: Over the Rhine
Sat., Oct. 19: Jay Brannan
Fri., Oct. 25: Janeane Garofalo
Fri., Oct. 25: Brendan Canning from Broken Social Scene
Wed., Oct. 30: Bitch presents Beach with Our Lady J
Mon., Nov. 4: The Fratellis
Fri., Nov. 15: Sister Hazel
Sun., Nov. 17: Res
Sat., Nov. 23: Jose James
Fri., Nov. 29: Stephen Kellogg
Wed., Dec. 4: John Medeski 

Add to favoritesAdd to Favorites PrintPrint Send to friendSend to Friend

COMMENTS

ADD COMMENT

Rate:
(HTML and URLs prohibited)

Related Content

PW's Fall Guide 2013
By PW Staff

Autumn in Philly: a veritable carnival of awesome. It’s a hit musical at the Walnut; it’s Janelle Monae at the Electric Factory; it’s Dali at the Art Museum; it’s Charles Vess at a science fiction convention.

RELATED: Philly's fall theater scene: rural mysticism, Jane Austen and a lesbian Romeo & Juliet New nonfiction abounds, while Malcolm Gladwell tops fall's author appearances Visual art explodes this fall with Made in Philly, CITYWIDE and a Tiberino takeover